Privacy Policy Bitnymex

We respects our users’ privacy and guarantee that all personal information submitted to us (through the platform or otherwise) is secured in respect of confidentiality and no piece of such information is shared with any other party (unless explicitly solicited by us and permitted by users or required by law).

1. Legal Compliance

This website complies with all relevant laws for user privacy and this policy has been specifically instated pursuant to the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 issued by the Government of India in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (ob) of sub-section (2) of section 87 read with section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000).

2. Website Navigation

A user can view certain portions of the website without furnishing any personal information (open pages). The rest of the website has restricted access and details of those portions will only be visible to users after submitting personal information for identification/authentication purposes to grant access.

5. Information Sharing

All user information collected by us through the platform or the information generated by users’ activity on the platform is maintained confidentially and not consciously shared with any third parties other than in the following circumstances: (i) If required by governmental, regulatory or law enforcement agencies;

If required by law to be supplied to any other entity;

Shared with Bitnymex’s affiliate entities for marketing and advertising requirements in relation to our services;

Anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which users become potential customers; and

Shared with affiliate entities which provide to us products and services which in turn support products and services that we provide.

6. Cookies

The Bitnymex website uses cookies to enhance the user experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved on the users’ computer hard drives that track, save and store information about the users’ interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within the website. Users are advised that if they wish to stop the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer hard drives, they should take the necessary steps within their own web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Other cookies may be stored to users’ computer hard drives by external vendors when their website uses referral program, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected other than with specific consent.